19th International Conference & Exhibition
3rd – 7th June 2019, Bilbao, Spain

Event Registration

Monday 3rd to Friday 7th June 2019 at Euskalduna, Bilbao, Spain

Joining Instructions

Euspen’s 19th International Conference & Exhibition is held over 5 days (3rd June – 7th June 2019) and the daily programme is detailed below.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

Monday 3rd June 2019

08:30 – 11:30 Tutorial One: Micro Nano Injection Molding
Prof. Guido Tosello, Technical University of Denmark, DK
Location: Room Despacho 3-1
08:30 – 11:30 Tutorial Two:  Areal Surface Metrology: Instrumentation and Characterisation
Prof. Liam Blunt, University of Hudersfield, UK
Location: Room Sala C1
08:30 – 11:30 Tutorial Four: Passive Damping in Mechatronics Systems by means of Polymers
Dr Theo Ruijl & Ir. Ing. Pieter Wullms, MI-Partners, NL
Location: Room Sala C3
08:30 – 11:30 Tutorial Six: Design Concepts for Sub-Micrometer Positioning
Prof. Hubb Janssen, Janssen Precision Engineering, NL
Location: Room Sala B3
12:00 – 15:00 Workshop One: Industrial in-process manufacturing metrology
(facilitated by R. Leach)
Location: Room Sala Barria Aretoa
15:00 – 18:00 Workshop Two: EU dissemination project Multifunctional ultrafast micro-probes for on-the-machine measurements
Location: Room Sala C1
13:00 – 17:00 Workshop Three: EU dissemination project Process Fingerprint for Zero-defect Net-shape MICROMANufacturing
Location: Room Sala B3
14:00 – 16:00 Early Conference Registration at EUSKALDUNA
19:00 – 21:00 Welcome Reception to be held at San Mamés Football Stadium
We invite our delegates to join us at for drinks and a buffet with an opportunity to catch-up with old and new friends in this high profile venue.

Tuesday 4th June 2019

Time Programme
08:00 – 09:00 Conference Registration at EUSKALDUNA
09:00 – 09:10 Presidential Address by Dr Harald Bosse
09:10 – 09:20

09:20 – 09:30

Welcome to Bilbao, Alex Arriola, General Manager, Basque Business Development Agency

Welcome from Local Host, Prof. José Yagüe-Fabra, University of Zaragoza

09:30 – 10:00

Chair: Enrico Savio

Keynote One
Aeroengines: Manufacturing and Machines
Prof. Norberto López de Lacalle, CFAA, ES
10:00 – 10:30

Chair: Enrico Savio

Keynote Two
Success in precision engineering is all about people and their ambitions
Prof. Dr Ir Egbert-Jan Sol, TNO/Radboud University, NL
10:30 – 11:00  Coffee in Exhibition
11:00 – 12:45

Co-Chair :
Marco Grasso;  Harkaitz Urreta

Session 1: Advances in precision engineering

Session Keynote:
A highly efficient hot embossing technique for precision glass micro-optics through localized rapid heating of carbide-bonded graphene coating 
Lihua Li, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK

11:25     High-efficiency SiC polishing using a thin film catalyst in pure water
Dr. Pho Van Bui, Osaka University, JP

11:45     Design of a large stroke flexure-based suspension for an iron core torque motor
Mark Naves, University of Twente, NL

12:05     Theoretical analysis and experimental verification on the pneumatic hammer in aerostatic thrust bearings with porous restrictor
Dr. Hailong Cui, Institute of Mechanical Manufacturing Technology, China Academy of Engineering Physics, CN

12:25     Elastic coupling stiffness compensation system
Aitor Olarr, IK4 Tekniker, ES

12:45 – 13:45 Lunch and Coffee in Exhibition
13:45 – 15:30

Co-Chair :
Aitor Olarra; Thomas Ittner

 

Session 2: Measuring instruments

Session Keynote:
Development and design of a drive unit enabling electrochemical orbiting with high dynamics
Hendrik Rentzsch, Fraunhofer Institute for Machine Tools and Forming Technology IWU, DE

14:10     Optimal design of artefacts for machine tool calibration
Dr. Gorka Aguirre, IK4-IDEKO, ES

14:30     Optical tip vibration measurement in CNC milling machines
Hao Zhang, Technische Universität Dresden, DE

14:50     Recirculating linear ball bearings and their effect on the accuracy of positioning systems
Tim Groothuijsen, MI-Partners, NL

15:10     Combined frequency-modulated signals for two-axis displacement measurement
Dr. Stuart T Smith, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, US

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee in Exhibition
16:00 – 16:10 Heidenhain Scholarships Awards
16:15 – 17:30

Chair :
Byron Knapp

Commercial Session I

16:15     Heidenhain
16:19     Etel
16:23     Cranfield Precision
16:27     MI – Partners
16:31     Aerotech
16:35     Zygo
16:39     Precitech
16:43     Taylor Hobson
16:47     IBS Precision Engineering
16:51     Lion Precision
16:55     Innolite
16:59     Professional Instruments Co.
17:03     THALES SESO
17:07     Moore Nanotechnology Systems
17:11     Accumold
17:15     Janssen Precision Engineering
17:19     Olympus Europa
17:23     ALIO 6D

17:30 – 18:15 Exhibitors Drinks
18:30 – 19:15 euspen Football Challenge
19:30 – 21:00 Student Networking Dinner Sponsored by ASML
Free Evening

Wednesday 5th June 2019

Time Programme
08:30 – 09:00

Chair: Harald Bosse

Keynote Three
Error separation and noise effects in surface metrology in times of big data and AI
Prof. Han Haitjema, KU Leuven, BE
09:00 – 10:00

Co-Chair:
Hans Hansen; Guido Tosello

Session 3: Additive Manufacturing & Replication

09:00     A novel self-repairing additive manufacturing system for in-situ defects detection and correction
Marco Grasso, Politecnico di Milano, IT

09:20     Surface finish of additively manufactured parts using plasma electrolytic polishing
Prof. Henning Zeidler, Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, DE

09:40     A method for identification and quantification of thermal lensing in powder bed fusion
Sebastian Aagaard Andersen, Technical University of Denmark, DK

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee in Exhibition
10:30 – 12:15

Co-Chair :
Hélène Mainaud Durand;  José Yagüe-Fabra

Session 4: Metrology

Session Keynote:
Multi-sensor data fusion for the characterisation of laser cladded cermet coatings
Giacomo Maculotti, Politecnico of Turin, IT

10:55     Material standards design for minimum zone fitting of freeform optics
Yassi Arezki, Laboratoire National de Métrologie et d’Essais (LNE), FR

11:15     A novel optical super-resolution microscopy for coherent imaging system for microstructured surface inspection
Hiromasa Kume, The University of Tokyo, Japan

11:35     Design and machining of a calibration artefact for an angular-resolved scattering light sensor
Katja Klauer, University of Kaiserslautern, DE

11:55     Tracking system design for a new concept of solar concentration technology
Dr. Eneko Gomez-Acedo, IK4-TEKNIKER, ES

12:15 – 12:45 euspen AGM
12:45 – 13:45 Lunch and Coffee in Exhibition
13:45 – 14:25

Chair :
Byron Knapp

Commercial Session II

13:45     Bestec GmbH
13:49     Nanofabrica
13:53     attocube systems AG
13:57     SmarAct GmbH
14:01     SIOS Meßtechnik GmbH
14:05     PI (GmbH) & KG
14:09     Huber
14:13     Polytec
14:17     Mad City Labs
14:21     Queensgate

13:45 – 15:30 Poster Session    (Poster Numbers)
15:30 – 15:45 Coffee in Exhibition
15:45 – 16:00 euspen 20th Intl Conf & Exh, CERN, CH, Dr. Hélène Mainaud Durand
 

16:00 – 17:45

Co-Chair :
Oltmann Riemer;
Hao Wang

Session 5: Mechanical manufacturing processes

Session Keynote:
Ultra-precision diamond shaping of microchannels for microfluidic applications Nicholas Yew Jin Tan, University of Singapore, SG

16:25     Local figure correction of diamond turned aluminum substrates by Magnetorheological Finishing (MRF)
Andreas Gebhardt, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering IOF, DE

16:45     Experimental Study on Ultrasonically-assisted Drilling of 1J22 Non-retentive alloy
Yan Bao, Dalian University of Technology, CN

17:05     Structured CVD coated diamond abrasive tools
Tarek Tounsi, Technische Universität Braunschweig, DE

17:25     Potential of deep rolling as a finishing process directly after SLM to generate beneficial surface and subsurface properties
Nicole Wielki, Leibniz Institute for Materials Engineering, DE

18:00 – 22:00 euspen Networking Dinner, Coaches depart from EUSKALDUNA

Thursday 6th June 2019

Time Programme
09:00 – 10:25

Co-Chair
Enrico Savio;  Henning Zeidler

 

Session 6: Non-mechanical manufacturing processes

Session Keynote:
Research on hybrid laser-electrochemical micromachining : Prototype machine-tool development and test-machining results
Krishna Kumar Saxena, KU Leuven, BE

09:25     Surface Modification for SMC Moulding Tools by Laser Remelting Surface Modification for SMC Moulding Tools by Laser Remelting
Jan Edelmann, Fraunhofer IWU, DE

09:45     Injection molded direct joining assisted by abrasive blasting and boehmite process
Dr. Fuminobu Kimura, The University of Tokyo, JP

10:05     Design and manufacturing of cavitation jet nozzles on the micro/meso scale
Dr.-Ing. Rudolf Meeß, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, DE

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee in Exhibition
11:00 – 12:00 Poster Session   (Poster Numbers)
Voting on posters will close 11:45
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch and Coffee in Exhibition
13:00 – 14:45

Co-Chair
Richard Leach;  Harald Bosse

 

Session 7: Traceability

Session Keynote:
Telescope mount assembly pointing accuracy assessment for the Large Synoptic Survey Telescope: A large-scale metrology challenge
Unai Mutilba, IK4-TEKNIKER, ES

13:25     Development of a novel material measure for characterising instrument transfer function (ITF) considering angular-dependent asymmetries of areal surface topography measuring instruments
Dr. Gaoliang Dai, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, DE

13:45     A new Gaussian process-based approach for uncertainty propagation in surface metrology profile parameters estimation
Dr. Olusayo Obajemu, The University of Sheffield, UK

14:05     Task specific uncertainty in measurement of freeform optics
Todd Noste, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, US

14:25     Automated assessment of object coverage in smart, optical form measurement
Sofia Catalucci, University of Nottingham, UK

14:45 – 15:00 Coffee in Exhibition
15:00 – 16:45

Co-Chair
Dannis Brouwer;  Wolfgang Holzapfel

 

Session 8: Mechatronics

Session Keynote:
(R)evolutionary improvements in the design of interventional X-ray systems
Jeffrey van Pinxteren, Eindhoven University of Technology, NL

15:25     Polymer Damper Technology for Improved System Dynamics
Dr. Theo Ruijl, MI-Partners, NL

15:45     Dynamic property and settling stability of ultraprecision positioning mechanism with sub-nanometre resolution driven by preloaded ball screw
Dr. Shigeo Fukada, Shinshu University, JP

16:05     The influence of flexibility on the force balance quality: a frequency domain approach
Jan de Jong, University of Twente, NL

16:25     Large angle flexure pivot development for high accuracy positioning of optical payloads
Dr. Florent Cosandier, CSEM, CH

16:50 – 17:00 Closing remarks by euspen Vice President, Dr. Hélène Mainaud Durand 

Friday 7th June 2019

Time Programme
09:00 – 12:00 Company Tour One : CFAA

08:30    Registration
09:00    Departs Euskalduna, Bilbao
09:30    Arrives at CFAA

Itinerary
09:30 – 10:00 Welcome presentation
10:00 – 11:00 Tour of facilities
11:00 – 11:30 Refreshments and farewell

11:30    Depart from CFAA
12:00    Return to Euskalduna, Bilbao

08:30 – 13:30 Company Tour Two : I4K-Ideko, Danobat & Egile

08:00    Registration
08:30    Departs Euskalduna, Bilbao
09:30    Arrives at IK4-IDEKO

Itinerary
09:30 – 11:00 Welcome presentation & IK4-IDEKO tour (Refreshments)
11:00 – 12:00 DANOBAT, Grinding Machines tour
12:00 – 12:45 EGILE, Aero and Science Structures Manufacturing tour

12:45    Departs from EGILE
13:30    Return to Euskalduna, Bilbao

08:45 – 13:15 Company Tour Three : IK4-Tekniker

08:15    Registration
08:45    Departs Euskalduna, Bilbao
09:30    Arrives at IK4-TEKNIKER

Itinerary
09:30 – 10:00 Welcome presentation
10:00 – 12:00 Tour of facilities
12:00 – 12:30 Refreshments

12:30    Depart from IK4-TEKNIKER
13:15    Return to Euskalduna, Bilbao

Back To Event