Special Interest Group Meeting : Structured & Freeform Surfaces

6th – 8th October 2020

Programme

Delegate Registration
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday

Please note that all times are shown in Central European Summer Time (CEST)

Tuesday 6th October 2020

Time Programme
09:00 – 10:30 Polymer replication & molding Tutorial (Part 1)
Guido Tosello, Associate Professor, Technical University of Denmark, DK
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee and networking
11:00 – 12:30 Polymer replication & molding Tutorial (Part 2)

 

Time Programme
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch

 

Time Programme
13:30 – 13:40 Welcome Address euspen HQ and Richard Leach
13:40 – 14:10 Keynote: Review on the manufacture of multiscale structured surfaces
Lars Schönemann, University of Bremen, DE
 

14:10 – 14:50

Chair: Alexander Sohn

Session 1: Large-Scale Structure & Precision Freeform Surfaces (Part 1)

 14:10     Session Keynote Ultra-precision freeform manufacturing with embedded metrology
Zhen Tong, University of Huddersfield, UK

 14:30     Measurements of freeform surfaces with three dimensional nano-profiler based on normal vector tracing method
Takeshi Ashizawa, Osaka University, JP 

14:50 – 15:05 Coffee and networking
 

 

15:05 – 16:25

 

Session 1: Large-Scale Structure & Precision Freeform Surfaces (Part 2)

15:05     Diamond turning of the sub-wavelength structured freeform optical surface
Gufran Khan, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, IN

 15:25     Precision freeform surface manufacturing and surface structuring using plasma jets
Georg Boehm, Leibniz-Institute of Surface Engineering, DE  

 15:45     Online monitoring of the workpiece surface with a sensor integrated end-milling tool
Patrick Georgi, University of Stuttgart, Institute for Machine Tools, DE 

16:05     Large area, low cost micro and nanostructured sleeves and shims based on Nanocoining
Stephen Furst, Smart Material Solutions, Inc., USA

16:25 – 16:55 Coffee and debate on Large-Scale Structure & Precision Freeform Surfaces

Wednesday 7th October 2020

Time Programme
09:00 – 09:25

 

SOTA: Semiconductor nanowire arrays for energy harvesting – fabrication and characterization
Erwin Peiner, TU Brauschweig, DE
 

09:25 – 10:25

Chair: Guido Tosello

Session 2: Replication Techniques

 09:25     Replication of advanced optical nano-structure
Ilja Czolkos, NIL Technology, DK 

 09:45     Injection moulding hollow microneedles using laser ablated moulds
Tim Evens, KU Leuven, BE 

 10:05     Two-photon grayscale lithography
Jochen Zimmer, Nanoscribe GmbH, DE 

10:25 – 10:55 Coffee and debate on Replication Techniques
 

 

10:55 – 12:05

Chair: Oltmann Riemer

Session 3: EU ProSurf project

 10:55     EU ProSurf project introduction
Oltmann Riemer, LFM Bremen, DE

11:05     Multi-scale modeling of micro injection moulding – case studies with experimental validation
Guido Tosello, Technical University of Denmark, DK 

 11:25     Surface topography and functional morphology analysis of micro-abrasive blasted mould surface for improved ceramic injection molding performance
Krishna Kumar Saxena, KU Leuven, BE 

 11:45     A novel multiscale material plasticity model for prediction of material behaviour in high-performance cutting
Zhen Tong, EPSRC Future Metrology Hub, Centre for Precision Technologies, University of Huddersfield, UK  

12:05 – 12:25 Coffee and debate on EU ProSurf project
12:25 – 13:25 Lunch and networking
13:25 – 13:35 Commercial Session

  • Taraz Metrology Ltd. 
13:35 – 14:00

Chair: Richard Leach

Poster Session

A modal approach for shape defects measurement based on global stereocorrelation
David Etievant, Université Paris-Saclay, FR

Geometrical error calibration of an ultra-precision machine tool with embedded metrology system
Zongchao Geng, University of Huddersfield, UK  

Microstructured PVDF surfaces and their inhibitory effect on the microbial attachment of nosocomial biofilm-forming micro organisms
Annika Brehmer, Fraunhofer IPK, DE

 

 

 

14:00 – 15:00

Chair: Uwe Brand

Session 4: Surfaces for Nanomanufacturing and Metrology

 14:00     Session Keynote Asphere metrology – round robin tests over one decade HLEM
Jean-Michel Asfour, Competence Center Ultra-precise Surface Figuring, DE

 14:20     Mathematical approach to the validation of form removal software
Luke Todhunter, University of Nottingham, UK 

 14:40     Distortion characterization of a metrological UV- microscope for uni- and bidirectional measurements
Jan Krüger, Physikalisch- Technische Bundesanstalt, DE

 15:00     The use of the GUM for the expression of uncertainty in micro moulded textures analysed with product fingerprints
Guido Tosello, Technical University of Denmark, DK

15:20 – 15:50 Coffee and debate on Surfaces for Nanomanufacturing and Metrology
15:50 – 17:20 Virtual PTB laboratory tour(s)

Thursday 8th October 2020

Time Programme
09:00 – 09:25 SOTA: Electrochemical jet surface structuring: an overview
Adam Clare, University of Nottingham, UK
 

09:25 – 10:25

 

Chair: Zhen Tong

Session 5: Structured Surfaces to Affect Function (Part 1)

09:25     Session Keynote Surface structuring on hard brittle materials
Jiwang Yan, Keio University, JP

09:45     Automated measurement quality assessment of complex shapes in optical coordinate metrology
Sofia Catalucci, University of Nottingham, UK

 10:05      New approaches in ultra precision manufacturing of diffraction gratings
Marco Jagodzinski, Institute for Machine Tools and Factory Management IWF, DE 

10:25 – 10:45 Coffee and Networking
 

 

10:45 – 12:25

 

 

Session 5: Structured Surfaces to Affect Function (Part 2)

10:45     Surface microstructuring of journal bearings by ultrasonic vibration-assisted turning
Roman Funke, Technische Universität Chemnitz, DE 

11:05     Design and evaluation of structured freeform optics for uniform LED illumination
Ashish Dwivedi, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, IN 

 11:25     Surface Structuring of SiSiC by jet-electrochemical machining
André Martin, Technische Universität Chemnitz, DE

 11:45     Hot stamping integrated mechanical surface treatment for the manufacturing of hybrid structures
Sebastian Bienia, Instiute of Machine Tools and Production Technology, DE

12:05 – 12:35 Coffee and debate on Structured Surfaces to Affect Function
12:35 – 12:45 Closing remarks by Richard Leach, University of Nottingham, UK
Back To Event