18th International Conference & Exhibition
Programme

Register Now

 Monday 4th June 2018

Time Programme
09:30 – 12:30 Tutorial One: Fundamentals of Precision Design
Prof. Alex Slocum, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), US
09:30 – 12:30 Tutorial Two: Basics of surface topography measurement and characterisation
Prof. Richard Leach, University of Nottingham, UK
09:30 – 16:00 Tutorial Three: Optical measurement technology
Prof. Wolfgang Osten, University of Stuttgart, DE
09:30 – 16:00 Tutorial Four: Dynamics and control of mechatronic systems
Dr Dick Laro MI-Partners & Dr Adrian Rankers, NL
09:30 – 12:30 Tutorial Five: Introduction design in ultra high vacuum
Mr Sven Pekelder & Mr Mark Meuwese, Settels Savenije Van Amelsvoort, NL
14:00 – 17:00 Tutorial Six: Flexure design in mechatronics
Piet van Rens & Dannis Brouwer, NL
15:00 – 18:00 Workshop One: Cutting tools (facilitated by O. Riemer)
15:00 – 18:00 Workshop Two: EU dissemination project GPS&V
14:00 – 16:00 Early Conference Registration at VTP
19:00 – 21:00 Welcome Reception to be held at Palazzo Cavalli-Franchetti gardens

Tuesday 5th June 2018

Time Programme
08:00 – 09:00 Conference Registration at VTP
09:00 – 09:10 Presidential Address by Dr Harald Bosse
09:10 – 09:20 Welcome to Venice University of Padua, Prof. Enrico Savio
09:20 – 09:50 Keynote One
Magnetic confinement nuclear fusion: status, challenges and perspectivesProf. Piero Martin, University of Padua, Dept. of Physics and Consorzio RFX, Padua, IT
09:55 – 10:25 Keynote Two
Mechatronics disrupted Prof. Dr. Maarten Steinbuch, TU Eindhoven, NL
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee in Exhibition
11:00 – 12:45

Co-Chair :
Hélène Mainaud Durand
Paul Shore

Session 1: Advances in precision engineering

Session Keynote:
PIRest Actuators – Active Shims with Long-Term Stability and Nanometer Resolution
Harry Marth, Physikinstrumente (PI), DE

1.      Surface figure error correction by additive plasma jet machining and ion beam assisted mask transfer
Thomas Arnold, Leibniz-Institut für Oberflächenmodifizierung, DE

2.       A new approach to Direct Laser Interference Patterning with scanner optics for high productivity
Valentina Furlan,Politecnico di Milano, IT

3.      A comprehensive error correction/prediction system for tool-servo driven diamond turning of freeform surfaces
Kodai Nagayama , Keio University, JP

4.      Large monolithic curved panels and cylindrical torque tubes for concentrated solar power parabolic trough systems
Alexander Slocum, Massachussets Institute of Technology (MIT), USA

12:45 – 13:45 Lunch and Coffee in Exhibition
13:45 – 15:30

Co-Chair :
Richard Leach
Thomas Ittner

Session 2: Measuring instruments

Session Keynote:
Investigation of Single Shot Dual Wavelength Polarised Interferometer using Carre and Four Step Phase Shift Algorithms
Saif Al-Bashir, Univerisity of Huddersfield, UK

1.      Measurement module based on a common-path Fabry-Perot interferometer for determining three-degree-of-freedom motion parameters
Yung-Cheng Wang, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, TW

2.      New deflectometry measurement system for a wide variety of sphere and asphere figures

3.      The effects of vibration on fringe projection systems
Patrick Bointon, University of Nottingham, UK

4.      Accuracy verification of gear measurement with a point autofocus probe

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee in Exhibition
16:00 – 16:10 Heidenhain Scholarships Awards
16:10 – 16:30 euspen Life Time Achievement Award
16:30 – 17:45

Co-Chair :
Harkaitz Urreta
Byron Knapp

Commercial Session I (running order may change)

16:30 Heidenhain
16:34 Moore Nanotechnology Systems
16:38 ETEL
16:42 SIOS Meßtechnik GmbH
16:46 PI – Motion and Positioning
16:50 Ametek Precitech
16:54 Zygo
16:58 IBS
17:02 Taylor Hobson
17:06 Professional Instruments Co.
17:10 Olympus Europa SE & Co. KG
17:14 Lion Precision
17:18 Mitaka Kohki Co., Ltd
17:22 Alio 6D

17:45 – 18:05 euspen AGM (held in plenary)
17:45 – 19:00 Exhibitors Drinks Sponsored by Professional Instruments
17:45 – 19:00 euspen Special Football Challenge
19:00 – 21:00 Student Networking Dinner Sponsored by ASML
Free Evening

Wednesday 6th June 2018

Time Programme
08:30 – 09:00 Keynote Three
Plasma Wakefield Acceleration: A New Technology to Push the Particle Energy FrontierDr Edda Gschwendtner, CERN, AWAKE Project Leader
09:00 – 09:30 Keynote Four
In-process Metrology for Precision ManufacturingIng. Francesco Ziprani, R&D Manager, MARPOSS S.p.A., Italy
09:30 – 10:30

Co-Chair :
Jelm Franse

Session 3: Mechatronics & Control

1.      Considering Aliasing of Resonances in the Design of discrete-time controlled Mechatronic Systems
Ulrich Schönhoff, Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH, DE

2.      High stiffness fixation and thermal insulation in a superconducting planar motor
Bart Koolmees, Eindhoven University of Technolog, NL

3.      Embedded smart bearing for condition monitoring of rolling mill for Industry 4.0

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee in Exhibition
11:00 – 12:45

Co-Chair :
Simone Carmignato

 

Session 4: Replication and additive manufacturing

Session Keynote:
Influence of thermal ageing on the mechanical properties of an additively manufactured photopolymer used in soft tooling applications
David Bue Pedersen, DTU Mechanical Engineering, DK

1.      Ultrasonic injection moulding of polypropylene and thermal visualisation of the process using a bespoke injection mould tool

2.      Precision Glass Molding of Fused Silica Optics

3.      Fabrication of replicated aspheric Pt/C multilayer mirrors for hard X-ray microscopes
Yoshiharu Namba, Chubu University, JP

4.      Modelling of the microstructural evolution of Ti6Al4V parts produced by selective laser melting

12:45 – 13:45 Lunch and Coffee in Exhibition
13:45 – 14:45

Co-Chair :
Harkaitz Urreta
Byron Knapp

Commercial Session II (running order may change)

13:45 High Tech Institute
13:49 Mad City Labs
13:53 Contour Fine Tooling BV
13:57 Huber
14:01 MI – Partners
14:05 Aerotech Ltd
14:09 Cranfield Precision
14:13 Etalon AG
14:17 Janssen Precision Engineering
14:21 Sensofar Metrology
14:25 ULTRASION SL
14:29 Cytosurge AG

13:45 – 15:45 Poster Session One
15:30 – 15:45 Coffee in Exhibition
15:25 – 17:25

Co-Chair :
Noboyuki Moronuki
Oltmann Riemer

Session 5: Mechanical manufacturing processes

Session Keynote:
Precision manufacture in support of experiments at the National Ignition Facility

1.      Evaluation of ultra-precision milling strategies for micro lens array mould inserts for the replication by injection-compression moulding
Marcel Röder, Hahn-Schickard Stuttgart, DE

2.      Investigation on cutting mechanism of vibration assisted micro-milling
Dehong Huo,Newcastle University, UK

3.      Effective optical system assembly by ultra-precise manufactured references
Andreas Gebhardt, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering IOF, DE

4.      Electroless plating and application of micro pencil grinding tools with a diameter of ~5 µm

17:25 – 17:40 euspen 19th Intl Conf & Exh, Bilbao, ES
Dr José Yagüe-Fabra, University of Zaragoza
18:00 – 22:00 euspen Networking Dinner, Boat trip departs from VTP

Thursday 7th June 2018

Time Programme
08:30 – 10:15

Co-Chair:
Benny Cheung

Session 6: Non-mechanical manufacturing processes

Session Keynote:
Application of Plasma Chemical Vaporization Machining for Figuring of Reaction-sintered Silicon Carbide
Sun Rongyan, Osaka University, JP

1.      Investigating the potential of electrical discharge machining for antibacterial coating of titanium implants
Viet D. Bui, Chemnitz University of Technology, DE

2.      Electrochemical polishing of tungsten mold

3.     Hydrothermal synthesis with controlled nucleation and growth to produce regular structures
Nobuyuki Moronuki, Tokyo Metropolitan University, JP

4.      An Investigation of Material Removal Characteristics and Surface Generation in Multi-jet Polishing of Inner Surfaces
Benny C.F.Cheung, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK

10:15 – 11:00 Coffee in Exhibition
11:00 – 12:00 Poster Session Two
Voting on posters will close 11:45
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch and Coffee in Exhibition
13:00 – 14:45

Co-Chair:
Liam Blunt

 

Session 7: Metrology

Session Keynote:
Functional tolerancing using full surface metrology
Robert Grejda, Corning Tropel, US

1.      Photogrammetric coordinate metrology
Danny Sims-Waterhouse, University of Nottingham, UK

2.      A new conversion approach between different characterization methods to measure the spot size of micro CT systems

3.      Optimisation of the number of projections in industrial X-ray computed tomography for dimensional measurements on multimaterial workpieces

4.      Effects of subsurface scattering on the accuracy of optical 3D measurements using miniature polymer step gauges
Jakob Wilm, Technical University of Denmark DTU, DK

14:45 – 15:00 Coffee in Exhibition
15:00 – 16:45

Co-Chair:

 

Session 8: Machine tools

Session Keynote:
Force sensing linear rolling guides
Per Schreiber, Universtity of Hannover, IFW, DE

1.      Testing of an axially-actuated rotary stage for an ultra-precision machine tool
Dominiek Reynaerts, KU Leuven, BE

2.      Improvements of a novel size-adjusted machine concept

3.      Characterisation of a new three-dimensional absolute optical position sensor and investigation on position and axis errors of a precision bearing on nm and µrad scales

4.      Hydrostatic journal bearing and pressurized seals for machine tool spindles based on active magnetic fluids: magnetorheological fluids and ferrofluids
Harkaitz Urreta, IK4-Ideko, ES

16:50 – 17:00 Closing remarks by euspen Vice President, Prof. Enrico Savio

Friday 8th June 2018

Time Programme
09:00 – 12:45 Company Tour One : Consorzio RFX

08:45    Registration
09:00    Departs Piazzale Roma, Venezia
09:45    Arrives at Consorzio RFX

Itinerary
09:45 – 10:00 Arrival and welcome
10:00 – 11:00 Presentation of the laboratory
11:00 – 12:00 Visit in two groups:

  • The RFX machine
  • The ITER Neutral Beam Test Facility

12:00    Depart from Consorzio RFX
12:45    Return to Piazzale Roma, Venezia

09:00 – 13:00 Company Tour Two : Lab TE.SI. (Laboratory for Precision and Micro Manufacturing)

08:45    Registration
09:00    Departs Piazzale Roma, Venezia
10:00    Arrives at Lab TE.SI.

Itinerary
10:00 – 10:15 Arrival and Welcome
10:15 – 12:00 Visit in 5 groups:

  • Additive manufacturing
  • Computed tomography and surface characterisation
  • Micro machining
  • Polymer processing
  • Tribology and rheology

12:00    Depart from Lab TE.SI.
13:00    Return to Piazzale Roma, Venezia

09:00 – 14:00 Company Tour Three : MARPOSS S.p.A.

08:45    Registration
09:00    Departs Piazzale Roma, Venezia
10:30    Arrives at Marposs

Itinerary
10:30 – 10:45  Reception and registration
10:45 – 11:15    Presentation of Marposs with Q&A
11:15 – 11:30    Short break
11:30 – 12:30   Tour of facility

12:30    Depart from Marposs
14:00    Return to Piazzale Roma, Venezia

Back To Event