18th International Conference & Exhibition
Programme

Register Now

 Monday 4th June 2018

Time Programme
10:00 – 13:00 Tutorial One: Fundamentals of Precision Design
Prof. Alex Slocum, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), US
Location : Room Sala Goldoni at Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Rio Terà Foscarini, 909/A, 30123 Dorsoduro, Venezia
10:00 – 17:00 Tutorial Three: Optical measurement technology
Prof. Wolfgang Osten, University of Stuttgart, DE
Location : Room Sala Don Orione at Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Rio Terà Foscarini, 909/A, 30123 Dorsoduro, Venezia
10:00 – 17:00 Tutorial Four: Dynamics and control of mechatronic systems
Dr Dick Laro MI-Partners & Dr Adrian Rankers, NL
Location : Room Sala Palladio at Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Rio Terà Foscarini, 909/A, 30123 Dorsoduro, Venezia
10:00 – 13:00 Tutorial Five: Introduction design in ultra high vacuum
Gerrit van der Straaten & Mark Meuwese, Settels Savenije Van Amelsvoort, NL
Location : Room Sala San Marco at Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Rio Terà Foscarini, 909/A, 30123 Dorsoduro, Venezia
15:00 – 18:00 Tutorial Six: Flexure design in mechatronics
Piet van Rens & Dannis Brouwer, NL
Location : Room Sala San Marco at Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Rio Terà Foscarini, 909/A, 30123 Dorsoduro, Venezia
15:00 – 18:00 Workshop One: Cutting tools (facilitated by O. Riemer)
Location : Room Sala Vivaldi at Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Rio Terà Foscarini, 909/A, 30123 Dorsoduro, Venezia
15:00 – 18:00 Workshop Two: EU dissemination project GPS&V
Location : Room Sala Goldoni at Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Rio Terà Foscarini, 909/A, 30123 Dorsoduro, Venezia
15:30 – 16:30 Early Conference Registration at VTP
19:00 – 20:30 Welcome Reception to be held at Palazzo Cavalli-Franchetti gardens

We invite our delegates to join us for drinks and canapés with an opportunity to catch-up with old and new friends in the relaxed and beautiful Palazzo Cavalli-Franchetti gardens.

Tuesday 5th June 2018

Time Programme
08:00 – 09:00 Conference Registration at VTP
09:00 – 09:10 Presidential Address by Dr Harald Bosse
09:10 – 09:20 Welcome to Venice by Prof. Enrico Savio, University of Padua
09:20 – 09:50 Keynote One
Magnetic confinement nuclear fusion: status, challenges and perspectives
Prof. Piero Martin, University of Padua, Dept. of Physics and Consorzio RFX, Padua, IT
09:55 – 10:25 Keynote Two
Mechatronics disrupted
Prof. Dr. Maarten Steinbuch, TU Eindhoven, NL
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee in Exhibition
11:00 – 12:45

Co-Chair :
Hélène Mainaud Durand
Paul Shore

Session 1: Advances in precision engineering

Session Keynote:
PIRest Actuators – Active Shims with Long-Term Stability and Nanometer Resolution
Harry Marth, Physik Instrumente (PI), DE

11:25      Surface figure error correction by additive plasma jet machining and ion beam assisted mask transfer
Thomas Arnold, Leibniz-Institut für Oberflächenmodifizierung, DE

11:45       A new approach to Direct Laser Interference Patterning with scanner optics for high productivity
Valentina Furlan, Politecnico di Milano, IT

12:05      A comprehensive error correction/prediction system for tool-servo driven diamond turning of freeform surfaces
Kodai Nagayama, Keio University, JP

12:25      Large monolithic curved panels and cylindrical torque tubes for concentrated solar power parabolic trough systems
Alexander Slocum, Massachussets Institute of Technology (MIT), USA

12:45 – 13:45 Lunch and Coffee in Exhibition
13:45 – 15:30

Co-Chair :
Thomas Ittner
Richard Leach

Session 2: Measuring instruments and Machine Tools : Design and Performance I

Session Keynote:
Investigation of Single Shot Dual Wavelength Polarised Interferometer using Carre and Four Step Phase Shift Algorithms
Hussam Muhamedsalih, University of Huddersfield, UK

14:10      Measurement module based on a common-path Fabry-Perot interferometer for determining three-degree-of-freedom motion parameters
Yung-Cheng Wang, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, TW

14:30.      New deflectometry measurement system for a wide variety of sphere and asphere figures
Takashi Miyawaki , Nikon Corporation, JP

14:50      The effects of vibration on fringe projection systems
Patrick Bointon, University of Nottingham, UK

15:10      Accuracy verification of gear measurement with a point auto focus probe
Katsuhiro Miura, Mitaka Kohki co.ltd, JP

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee in Exhibition
16:00 – 16:10 Heidenhain Scholarships Awards
16:10 – 16:30 euspen Life Time Achievement Award
16:30 – 17:45

Co-Chair :
Harkaitz Urreta
Byron Knapp

Commercial Session I (running order may change)

16:30 Heidenhain
16:34 Moore Nanotechnology Systems
16:38 ETEL
16:42 SIOS Meßtechnik GmbH
16:46 Physik Instrumente (PI) – Motion and Positioning
16:50 Ametek Precitech
16:54 Zygo
16:58 IBS
17:02 Taylor Hobson
17:06 Professional Instruments Co.
17:10 Olympus Europa SE & Co. KG
17:14 Lion Precision
17:18 Mitaka Kohki Co., Ltd
17:22 Alio 6D
17:26 Prior Scientific Ltd
17:30 Renishaw Plc
17:34 Kinetic Ceramics

17:45 – 18:05 euspen AGM (held in plenary)
17:45 – 19:00 Exhibitors Drinks Sponsored by Professional Instruments
17:45 – 19:00 euspen Special Football Challenge
19:00 – 21:30 Student Networking Dinner Sponsored by ASML
Room SALA TORCELLO
(inside the VTP)
Free Evening

Wednesday 6th June 2018

Time Programme
08:30 – 09:00
Chair : Harald Bosse
Keynote Three
Plasma Wakefield Acceleration: A New Technology to Push the Particle Energy Frontier
Dr Edda Gschwendtner, CERN, AWAKE Project Leader
09:00 – 09:30
Chair : Harald Bosse
Keynote Four
In-process Metrology for Precision Manufacturing
Ing. Francesco Ziprani, R&D Manager, MARPOSS S.p.A., Italy
09:30 – 10:30

Co-Chair :
Jelm Franse
Theo Ruijl

Session 3: Mechatronics & Control

09:30      Considering Aliasing of Resonances in the Design of discrete-time controlled Mechatronic Systems
Ulrich Schönhoff, Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH, DE

09:50      High stiffness fixation and thermal insulation in a superconducting planar motor
Bart Koolmees, Eindhoven University of Technolog, NL

10:10      High-Accuracy Z Actuator Relying on a 3-dof Flexural Elements-Based Concept
Jérémy Malaizé, ETEL S.A., CH

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee in Exhibition
11:00 – 12:45

Co-Chair :
Matteo Calaon
Simone Carmignato

 

Session 4: Replication and Additive Manufacturing

Session Keynote:
Influence of thermal ageing on the mechanical properties of an additively manufactured photopolymer used in soft tooling applications
David Bue Pedersen, DTU Mechanical Engineering, DK

11:25      Ultrasonic injection moulding of polypropylene and thermal visualisation of the process using a bespoke injection mould tool
Mert Gulcur, University of Bradford, UK

11:45      Precision Glass Molding of Fused Silica Optics
Marcel Friedrichs, Fraunhofer Institute for Production Technology IPT, DE

12:05      Fabrication of replicated aspheric Pt/C multilayer mirrors for hard X-ray microscopes
Yoshiharu Namba, Chubu University, JP

12:25      Modelling of the microstructural evolution of Ti6Al4V parts produced by selective laser melting
David De Baere, Technical University of Denmark, DK

12:45 – 13:45 Lunch and Coffee in Exhibition
13:45 – 14:45

Co-Chair :
Byron Knapp
Harkaitz Urreta

Commercial Session II (running order may change)

13:45 Cranfield Precision
13:49 Aerotech Ltd
13:53 MI – Partners
13:57 Huber
14:01 Contour Fine Tooling BV
14:05 Mad City Labs
14:09 High Tech Institute
14:13 Etalon AG
14:17 Janssen Precision Engineering
14:21 Sensofar Metrology
14:25 Ultrasion SL
14:29 Cytosurge AG
14:33 attocube
14:37 New Way Airbearings
14:41 IOP Publishing

13:45 – 15:30 Poster Session I
15:30 – 15:45 Coffee in Exhibition
15:45 – 17:30

Co-Chair :
Noboyuki Moronuki
Oltmann Riemer

Session 5: Mechanical manufacturing processes

Session Keynote:
Effective optical system assembly by ultra-precise manufactured references
Andreas Gebhardt, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering IOF, DE

16:10      Evaluation of ultra-precision milling strategies for micro lens array mould inserts for the replication by injection-compression moulding
Marcel Röder, Hahn-Schickard Stuttgart, DE

16:30      Investigation on cutting mechanism of vibration assisted micro-milling
Dehong Huo,Newcastle University, UK

16:50   Ultrasonic assisted drilling of composites
Jun Qian, KU Leuven, BE

17:10      Electroless plating and application of micro pencil grinding tools with a diameter of ~5 µm
Peter Amer Arrabiyeh, University of Kaiserslautern, DE

17:30 – 17:45 euspen 19th International Conference & Exhibition, Bilbao, ES
Dr José Yagüe-Fabra, University of Zaragoza, ES
18:00 – 22:00 euspen Networking Dinner, Boat trip departs from VTP

Thursday 7th June 2018

Time Programme
08:30 – 10:15

Co-Chair:
Benny Cheung

Session 6: Non-mechanical manufacturing processes

Session Keynote:
Application of Plasma Chemical Vaporization Machining for Figuring of Reaction-sintered Silicon Carbide
Sun Rongyan, Osaka University, JP

08:55      Investigating the potential of electrical discharge machining for antibacterial coating of titanium implants
Viet D. Bui, Chemnitz University of Technology, DE

09:15      Electrochemical polishing of tungsten mold
Hui Deng , Southern University of Science and Technology, CN

09:35     Hydrothermal synthesis with controlled nucleation and growth to produce regular structures
Nobuyuki Moronuki, Tokyo Metropolitan University, JP

09:55      An Investigation of Material Removal Characteristics and Surface Generation in Multi-jet Polishing of Inner Surfaces
Benny C.F.Cheung, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK

10:15 – 11:00 Coffee in Exhibition
11:00 – 12:00 Poster Session II
Voting on posters will close 11:45
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch and Coffee in Exhibition
13:00 – 14:45

Co-Chair:
Alessandro Balsamo
Liam Blunt

 

Session 7: Metrology

Session Keynote:
Functional tolerancing using full surface metrology
Katherine Ballman, Corning Tropel, US

13:25      Photogrammetric coordinate metrology
Danny Sims-Waterhouse, University of Nottingham, UK

13:45      A new conversion approach between different characterization methods to measure the spot size of micro CT systems
Markus Baier, University of Padua, IT

14:05      Optimisation of the number of projections in industrial X-ray computed tomography for dimensional measurements on multimaterial workpieces
Natalia Grozmani, WZL of RWTH Aachen University, DE

14:25      Effects of subsurface scattering on the accuracy of optical 3D measurements using miniature polymer step gauges
Jakob Wilm, Technical University of Denmark DTU, DK

14:45 – 15:00 Coffee in Exhibition
15:00 – 16:45

Co-Chair:
Andreas Archenti
Xichun Luo

 

Session 8: Measuring instruments and Machine Tools : Design and Performance II

Session Keynote:
Force sensing linear rolling guides
Berend Denkena, Leibniz Universität Hannover,  DE

15:25      Testing of an axially-actuated rotary stage for an ultra-precision machine tool
Dominiek Reynaerts, KU Leuven, BE

15:45      Improvements of a novel size-adjusted machine concept
Tarek Tounsi , Technische Universität Braunschweig, DE

16:05      Characterisation of a new three-dimensional absolute optical position sensor and investigation on position and axis errors of a precision bearing on nm and µrad scales
Stefan Kubsky , Societe Synchrotron SOLEIL, FR

16:25      Hydrostatic journal bearing and pressurized seals for machine tool spindles based on active magnetic fluids: magnetorheological fluids and ferrofluids
Harkaitz Urreta, IK4-Ideko, ES

16:50 – 17:00 Closing remarks by euspen Vice President, Prof. Enrico Savio

Friday 8th June 2018

Time Programme
09:00 – 12:45 Company Tour One : Consorzio RFX

08:45    Registration
09:00    Departs from Venice Terminal Passeggeri (VTP), Venezia
09:45    Arrives at Consorzio RFX

Itinerary
09:45 – 10:00 Arrival and welcome
10:00 – 11:00 Presentation of the laboratory
11:00 – 12:00 Visit in two groups:

  • The RFX machine
  • The ITER Neutral Beam Test Facility

12:00    Depart from Consorzio RFX
12:45    Return to Venice Terminal Passeggeri (VTP), Venezia

09:00 – 13:00 Company Tour Two : Lab TE.SI. (Laboratory for Precision and Micro Manufacturing)

08:45    Registration
09:00    Departs Venice Terminal Passeggeri (VTP), Venezia
10:00    Arrives at Lab TE.SI.

Itinerary
10:00 – 10:15 Arrival and Welcome
10:15 – 12:00 Visit in 5 groups:

  • Additive manufacturing
  • Computed tomography and surface characterisation
  • Micro machining
  • Polymer processing
  • Tribology and rheology

12:00    Depart from Lab TE.SI.
13:00    Return to Venice Terminal Passeggeri (VTP), Venezia

09:00 – 14:00 Company Tour Three : MARPOSS S.p.A.

08:45    Registration
09:00    Departs Venice Terminal Passeggeri (VTP), Venezia
10:30    Arrives at Marposs

Itinerary
10:30 – 10:45  Reception and registration
10:45 – 11:15    Presentation of Marposs with Q&A
11:15 – 11:30    Short break
11:30 – 12:30   Tour of facility

12:30    Depart from Marposs
14:00    Return to Venice Terminal Passeggeri (VTP), Venezia

Back To Event