Special Interest Group Meeting : Structured & Freeform Surfaces

28th – 30th September 2022

Programme

Delegate Registration
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

Please note that all times are shown in British Summer Time (BST)

Wednesday 28th September 2022

Time Programme
08:00 – 08:30Tutorial Registration
08:30 – 10:00Advances in surface metrology   (Part 1)
Dr Yang Yu, Taylor Hobson Ltd, UK
10:00 – 10:30Coffee & Networking
10:30 – 12:00Advances in surface metrology   (Part 2)

 

Time Programme
12:45 – 13:30Meeting Registration

 

Time Programme
13:30 – 13:40Welcome Address – euspen HQ & Prof. Liam Blunt, University of Huddersfield, UK
13:40 – 13:50Welcome from Local Host – Dr Zhen Tong, University of Huddersfield, UK
13:50 – 14:20Keynote One: Mind the gap! What stands between optical manufacture and its automation?
Prof. David Walker, University of Huddersfield, UK  
 

14:20 – 15:05

 

Chair: Oltmann Riemer

 

Session 1: Precision Freeform Surfaces   (Part 1)

14:20     Magnetic field-assisted batch superfinishing of freeform surfaces
Chunjin Wang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, CN  

14:35     Surface engineering for ultra-precise optical surfaces on a large scale using RF-excited ion beam etching
Peter Birtel, Leibniz Institute of Surface Engineering (IOM), DE 

14:50     Development of Gaussian pseudo-random micro-milling path for eliminating mid-to-high frequency errors on repaired surfaces of KH2PO4 optic to improve its laser damage resistance
Qi Liu, Harbin Institute of Technology, CN  

15:05 – 15:30Coffee & Networking
15:30 – 16:30Session 1: Precision Freeform Surfaces   (Part 2)

15:30    Diffusion filter for 3D freeform surface characterisation
Wenhan Zeng, University of Huddersfield, UK  

15:45    Manufacturing of precise surfaces by pendulum stroke grinding on milling machines
Martin Dörr, Fraunhofer IPK, DE   

16:00     Optical functionality simulation through traceable characterization of optical components
Jesús Paredes, Tekniker, ES  

16:15    A dislocation density-based multiscale simulation model for ultra-precision cutting process
Jinxuan Bai, University of Huddersfield, UK  

16:30 – 17:00Q&A and Discussion
18:30 – 21:30Networking Dinner – 315 Restaurant

Thursday 29th September 2022

Time Programme
09:00 – 09:30Keynote Two:   Advances in ultra-precision machining of structured optical surfaces
Assoc. Prof. A. Senthil Kumar, National University of Singapore, SG
09:30 – 10:30

 

Chair: Zhen Tong

Session 2:  Large-scale Surface Structuring   (Part 1)

09:30       Design of a long stroke fast tool servo with application to microstructured surfaces fabrication
Zheng Gong, Newcastle University, UK 

09:45        Roll-to-roll fabrication of biomimetic surfaces
Patrick Weiser, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology – Institute for, Microstructure Technology, DE 

10:00       Time-frequency analysis of vibration signals for monitoring the process status in ultra-precision machining of complex components
Karanam Manjunath, CSIR-Central Scientific Instruments Organisation, IN

10:15        Investigation on a NURBS based approach to modelling and analysis of freeform surfaces with the application to design and ultraprecision machining of vari-focal lenses
Shangkuan Liu, Brunel University, UK  

10:30 – 11:00Coffee & Networking
11:00 – 11:30Session 2:  Large-scale Surface Structuring   (Part 2)

11:00       Modulated amplitude ultrasonic vibration cutting of microstructured surface with image-display function
Jiacheng Song, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, CN   

11:15        Surface structuring of ceramics using laser-profiled grinding wheels with assist of embedded metrology
Zongchao Geng, University of Huddersfield, UK 

11:30 – 12:00Q&A and Discussion
12:00 – 12:45

 

 

Chair: Guido Tosello

 

Poster Session

P1.01   Comparison of graphite, copper and tungsten-copper as materials for the precision-milling of die-sinking-electrodes
Christian Jahnke, Fraunhofer-IPK, DE  

P1.02   Validation of the oxide layer quality of surface-modified tool electrodes by EDM-drilling process
Emre Dargin, Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology IPK, DE   

P1.03   Development of a beam polarization control for automated alignment of submicrometric structures
Luiz Schweitzer, Fraunhofer IPK, DE  

P1.04   The use of binderless carbide as a milling tool to increase process reliability and economic efficiency
Muzaffer Dargin, Fraunhofer IPK, DE  

P1.05   The measurement & characterisation of porous coatings through XCT and the influence of voxel size choice
Christopher Jackson, University of Huddersfield, UK   

P1.06   Simulation of removal processes for large surfaces
Stephan Görsch, Leibniz Institute of Surface Engineering (IOM), DE  

P1.07   Verification of the approximate Beckmann-Kirchhoff model on a series of sinusoidal profiles
Helia Hooshmand, University of Nottingham, UK   

P1.08   Determination of the contribution of topography fidelity on the measurement of a tilted optical flat using a virtual instrument
Athanasios Pappas, University of Nottingham, UK    

P1.09   Alterations of exoskeletal surface roughness and chitin synthase 2 gene expression on Macrophthalmus japonicus crabs after hexabromocyclododecane exposure
Ihn-Sil Kwak, Chonnam National University, KR  

P1.10   Nano-surface machining characteristics of silicon nitride ceramic for ball bearing using ELID grinding
Tae-Soo Kwak, Korea Institute of Material Science, KR   

P1.11   Microscale surface structure analysis of additively manufactured Ti alloy parts
Ahmet Selim Koca, University of Nottingham, UK   

P1.12   Effect of different lumen profiles during femtosecond laser machining on injection moulded hollow polymer microneedles
Pol Vanwersch, KU Leuven, BE   

12:45 – 13:45Lunch & Networking
13:45 – 14:15Keynote Three: Surface texture analysis of complex additive manufactured surfaces
François Blateyron, Digital Surf, FR
14:15 – 15:15

 

 

Chair: Liam Blunt

Session 3:  Metrology and Surface Characterization

14:15       SURF-FIT: A universal fitting method for structured surfaces
Mingyu Liu, University of Nottingham, UK 

14:30       Flexible interferometric form measurement with multiple light sources
André F. Müller, Bremen Institute for Applied Beam Technology, DE 

14:45       Features extraction on 3D-printed geometries using point cloud semantic segmentations
Shuo Shan, Technical University of Denmark, DK 

15:00     An Intelligent Surface Denoiser: A DnCNN-based Approach for freeform structured surface
Weixin Cui, University of Huddersfield, UK 

15:15 – 15:35Q&A and Discussion
15:35 – 15:45Commercial Session

  • Taylor Hobson
  • Moore Nanotechnology Systems
15:45 – 16:10Coffee & Networking
16:10 – 17:10Laboratory Tours
 FREE EVENING

Friday 30th September 2022

Time Programme
08:30 – 09:00Keynote Four: Injection moulding of structured surfaces
Prof. Ben Whiteside, University of Bradford, UK
09:00 – 09:25State-of-the-art: Manufacturing of freeform and micro structured surfaces 
Christian Wenzel, Innolite GmbH, DE
09:25 – 09:55

 

Chair: Ben Whiteside

Session 4: Structured Surfaces to Affect Function

09:25       Optimization of diamond machined gratings for low light scattering and highest diffraction efficiencies
Ralf Steinkopf, Fraunhofer IOF, DE  

09:40      Development of sub-micron patterned polymeric surfaces that enhance cell adhesion for orthopaedic applications
Maria Katsikogianni, University of Bradford, UK  

09:55 – 10:15 Q&A and Discussion
10:15 – 10:45Coffee & Networking
10:45 – 11:15

 

 

Chair: Ben Whiteside

Session 5:   Replication Techniques and Additive Manufacturing

10:45      Embossing of concave micro-structures in metals as moulds for the replication of micro-lens arrays
Julian Kober, Berlin Institute of Technology, Institute for Machine Tools and Factory Management IWF, DE 

11:00       Investigating the deviations between micro-injection moulding experiments and simulations of micro-structured micro-optical components
Komeil Saeedabadi, Technical University of Denmark, DK  

11:15 – 11:45Q&A and Discussion
11:45 – 12:00Closing remarks by Prof. Liam Blunt, University of Huddersfield, UK
12:00 – 12:45Lunch & Networking
Back To Event