Virtual International Conference Programme

 

Printable Programme

Euspen’s Virtual International Conference is held over 4 days (7th June – 10th June 2021) and the daily programme is detailed below.

Please note that all times are shown in Central European Summer Time (CEST)

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Poster Rooms 1 – 12

Monday 7th June 2021

Time Programme
09:30 – 16:00 Tutorial 3: Optical Metrology for Precision Engineers
Tutor: Dr Peter de Groot, Zygo Corporation, US
08:30 – 17:30 Tutorial 4: Passive Damping in Mechatronics Systems by Means of Polymers
Tutors: Dr Ir. Ing. Theo Ruijl & Ir. Ing. Pieter Wullms,  Mi-Partners, NL

 

Time Programme
14:00 – 17:00 Workshop 1: Machine Learning in Precision Engineering
13:00 – 17:00 Workshop 2:  Metrology for Advanced Manufacturing
14:00 – 17:00 Workshop 3: High Precision Process Chains for the Mass Production of Functional Structured Surfaces – ProSurf

Tuesday 8th June 2021

Time Programme
08:45 – 09:00 Meeting opening for connection
09:05 – 09:15 Presidential Address by Enrico Savio
09:15 – 09:45 Keynote One
Microdevices for oral drug delivery
Anja Boisen, Technical University of Denmark, DK
09:45 – 10:15 Keynote Two
Offshore blade development research needs
Peter Fuglsang, Siemens Gamesa, DK
10:15 – 10:50

Chair: Guido Tosello

 

 

Session 1: Replication and Additive Manufacturing (Part 1)

Session Keynote
10:15     Sensor integration in hybrid additive manufactured parts to increase resilience in turbine operations
Tobias Neuwald, Fraunhofer-Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology IPK, DE

 10:35    Micro structure rolling process with laser structured roller tools
Jan Edelmann, Fraunhofer IWU, DE

10:50 – 11:10 Coffee Break
11:10 – 11:55

 

Session 1: Replication and Additive Manufacturing (Part 2)

11:10     Investigation of a replication technology for nano structured diffraction optics
Daniel Rolon, Technical University Berlin – Institute for Machine Tools and Factory Management, DE

11:25    Generation of simulated additively manufactured surface texture data using a progressively growing generative adversarial network
Joe Eastwood, University of Nottingham, UK

11:40     Precision manufacture of concrete parts using Integrated Robotic 3D Printing and Milling
Peter Kinnell, Loughborough University, UK

11:55 – 12:25 Coffee & Debate on Replication and Additive Manufacturing
12:25 – 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 – 14:15

Chair: Liam Blunt

 

 

Session 2: Advances in Precision Engineering and Nanotechnologies

13:00     Methodological correlation of finite element models to nanoindentation measurements on Si (100)
Jelena Srnec Novak, University of Rijeka, Faculty of Engineering & Centre for Micro- and Nanosciences and Technologies, HR

13:15     Ultrasonic treatment for decellularisation of cartilage and dura mater
Mathias Lorenz, Hochschule Wismar, DE

13:30     Torque-compensating adjustment drive for mechanically sensitive devices
Martin Wittke, TU Ilmenau, DE

13:45     Behaviour of porous aerostatic bearings with various restrictor permeabilities
Maria Hübner, TU Ilmenau, DE

14:00     Manufacturing of hierarchically structured surfaces for decorative applications
Nicolas Blondiaux, CSEM SA, CH

14:15 – 14:30 Commercial Session I

14:15     IBS Precision Engineering
14:19     attocube
14:23     JPE

14:30 – 14:45 Coffee & Debate on Advances in Precision Engineering and Nanotechnologies
14:45 – 15:30 euspen Talent Programme
Matteo Calaon, DTU, DK
15:30 – 15:40 Coffee Break
15:40 – 16:40

Chair: Anke Günther

 

 

Session 3: Non-Mechanical Manufacturing Processes

15:40     Influence of Ignition and Polishing Phase on Jet Shape and Electric Current in Jet-Plasma electrolytic Polishing
Susanne Quitzke, Chemnitz University of Technology, DE

15:55     Investigating characteristics of electrochemical machining through electrolyte absorbed with porous solid material
Wataru Natsu, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, JP

16:10     Effect of grain size on microtopography of Wire Electrical Discharge Profiled and mechanically profiled grinding wheels
Jahangir Khosravi, Institute for Precision Machining (KSF), DE

16:25     Particle contact conditions for cutting edge preparation of micro-milling tools by the immersed tumbling process
Yves Kuche, Fraunhofer IPK, DE

16:40 – 17:00 Coffee & Debate on Non-Mechanical Manufacturing Processes
17:00 – 18:00 Poster Session I

Room 1: Advances in Precision Engineering and Nanotechnologies

Room 2: Measuring Instruments and Machine Tools

Room 3: Mechanical Manufacturing Processes

Room 4: Metrology

Wednesday 9th June 2021

Time Programme
08:45 – 09:00 Meeting opening for connection
09:00 – 09:30 Keynote Three
Complex data as the new normal in precision engineering: opportunities and challenges
Bianca Maria Colosimo, Politecnico di Milano, IT
09:30 – 10:00 Keynote Four
New perspectives on applied thermometry
Jonathan Pearce, National Physical Laboratory, UK
10:00 – 10:30

Chair: Theo Ruijl

 

 

Session 4: Mechatronics, Control and Handling (Part 1)

10:00     Closed-loop force control methods for linear flexible stages using voice-coil linear actuator
Daniel Grivon, CSEM SA, CH

10:15     Kinematic characterization and validation of an upper limb rehabilitation device
Tomislav Bazina, University of Rijeka, Faculty of Engineering and Centre for Micro- and Nanosciences and Technologies, HR

10:30 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:30

 

Session 4: Mechatronics, Control and Handling (Part 2)

10:45     Multivariable stability analysis of position-controlled payloads with flexible eigenmodes
Luca Mettenleiter, Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH, DE

11:00     On the development of five‐axes nanopositioning machines for measurement and fabrication purposes based on Cartesian systems
Ralf Schienbein, TU Ilmenau, DE

11:15     Load cell with adjustable stiffness based on a preloaded T-shaped flexure pivot
Loïc Tissot-Daguette, EPFL, CH

11:30 – 11:50 Commercial Session II

11:30     PI (Physik Instrumente)
11:34     FANUC
11:38     Queensgate
11:42     WITTENSTEIN
11:46     HUBER

11:50 – 12:15 Coffee & Debate on Mechatronics, Control and Handling
12:15 – 12:45 Lunch Break
12:45 – 14:20

Chair: Richard Leach

 

 

Session 5: Metrology

Session Keynote
12:45     Investigations on the measurement precision of an atomic force microscope with an adjustable probe direction
Janik Schaude, Friedrich-Alexander-University of Erlangen-Nürnberg – Institute of Manufacturing Metrology, DE

13:05     A slope-height integrated method for discontinuous specular object measurement using stereo deflectometry
Yuemin Wang, University of Huddersfield, UK

13:20     Dimensional characterization of micro-milled polymer channels for acoustic blood plasma separation
Komeil Saeedabadi, DTU, DK

13:35     Alignment, calibration and data post processing for on machine metrology on ultra precision diamond turning machines
Marco Buhmann, RhySearch and ETH Zurich, CH

13:50     Automated assessment of measurement quality in optical coordinate metrology of complex freeform parts
Sofia Catalucci, University of Nottingham, UK

14:05     Uncertainty determination of X-ray computed tomography dimensional measurements of additively manufactured metal lattice structures
Filippo Zanini, University of Padova, IT

14:20 – 14:40 Commercial Session III

14: 20     Olympus
14: 24     Professional Instruments Co.
14: 28     SmarAct

14:40 – 15:10 Coffee & Debate on Metrology
15:10 – 15:25 The PREFAM project: towards the European framework for continuous professional development in precision engineering for advanced manufacturing
Enrico Savio, University of Padova, IT and Liam Blunt, University of Huddersfield, UK
15:25 – 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 – 16:15 euspen AGM
16:15 – 17:15 Poster Session II

Room 5: Metrology

Room 6: Advances in Precision Engineering and Nanotechnologies & Non-Mechanical Manufacturing Processes  

Room 7: Replication and Additive Manufacturing

Room 8: Mechanical Manufacturing Processes

Thursday 10th June 2021

Time Programme
08:45 – 09:00 Meeting opening for connection
09:00 – 09:30 Keynote Five
Sustainable production enabled by remanufacturing: Production under uncertain product specifications
Gisela Lanza, Institute of Production Science (wbk) at Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), DE
09:30 – 10:05

Chair: Oltmann Riemer

 

 

Session 6: Mechanical Manufacturing Processes (Part 1)

Session Keynote
09:30     Process-parallel quality estimation
Shashwat Kushwaha, KU Leuven, BE

09:50     Ultrasonic assistance to reduce and monitor tool wear in deep drilling
Oliver Georgi, Fraunhofer Institute for Machine Tools and Forming Technology IWU, DE

10:05 – 10:20 Coffee Break
 

10:20 – 11:20

 

Session 6: Mechanical Manufacturing Processes (Part 2)

10:20     Influence of the composition of thermally sprayed (Al)CoCrFeNi(Mo) high-entropy alloy coatings in face turning and diamond smoothing
Hendrik Liborius, Chemnitz University of Technology, Professorship Micromanufacturing Technology, DE

10:35     A modular node-based modeling platform for the simulation of machining processes
Andreas Archenti, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, SE

10:50     Diamond scribing as an alternative to diamond finishing on a high precision milling machine
Marvin Groeb, Kern Microtechnik GmbH, DE

11:05     A study of magnetic field-assisted mass polishing of additive manufactured surfaces
Benny C.F. Cheung, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK

11:20 – 11:40 Commercial Session IV

11:20     AMETEK Precitech Inc.
11:24     Hexagon l Etalon
11:28     Mitaka Kohki
11:32     KERN Microtechnik
11:36     Moore Nanotech

11:40 – 12:10 Coffee & Debate on Mechanical Manufacturing Processes
12:10 – 12:45 Lunch Break
12:45 – 13:00 euspen 22nd International Conference & Exhibition, CERN, CH, Hélène Mainaud Durand
13:00 – 14:20

Chair: Harald Bosse

 

Session 7: Measuring Instruments

Session Keynote
13:00     Sub-millinewton tribometer to measure friction and stiffness of flat-on-flat contacts
Sander Paalvast, JPE, NL

13:20     Atomic force microscope for in situ micro end mill characterization. Part I: Integration into a desktop sized machine tool
Sonja Kieren-Ehses, TU Kaiserslautern – Institute for Manufacturing Technology and Production Systems, DE

13:35     Highly linear, compact and cost-effective sensor probes for displacement measurements using range-resolved interferometry
Thomas Kissinger, Cranfield University, UK

13:50     Optical measurement method for mechanical time case characterization
Etienne Thalmann, EPFL, CH

14:05     Accuracy behaviour of five-axis machines: classification and influence of individual error components
Tim Boye, Dr. Johannes HEIDENHAIN GmbH, DE

14:20 – 14:45 Coffee & Debate on Measuring Instruments
14:45 – 14:55 HEIDENHAIN Scholarship Awards – 20th & 21st International Conference
14:55 – 15:15 Coffee Break
15:15 – 16:15 Poster Session III

Room 9: Measuring Instruments and Machine Tools

Room 10: Mechatronics, Control and Handling

Room 11: Mechanical Manufacturing  Processes

Room 12: Replication and Additive Manufacturing

16:15 – 16:25 Closing remarks by euspen Vice President, Richard Leach
Back To Event