17th International Conference & Exhibition
Programme

Register Now

 Monday 29 May 2017

Time Programme
09:30 – 12:30 Tutorial One: Fundamentals of Precision Design
Prof. Alex Slocum, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
09:30 – 14:30 Tutorial Two: Optical Measurement Technology
Prof. Wolfgang Osten, University of Stuttgart, DE
09:30 – 16:00 Tutorial Three: Dynamics & Control of Mechatronic Systems
Dick Laro MI-Partners and Adrian Rankers
09:30 – 12:30 Tutorial Four: Vacuum technology and engineering for vacuum systems and mechatronics in vacuum
Mr Sven Pekelder and Mr Mark Meuwese, Settels Savenije Van Amelsvoort, NL
15:30 – 18:30 Workshop One: Spindle for Ultra-precision Technology Applications (facilitated by O. Riemer)
– Dr. Byron Knapp Professional Instruments
– Dr. M. Bobertag,  PMB GMBH
– Dr. R. Dupont, Levicron GmbH
– Guido Florussen , IBS
– Sebastian Böhl , ETH
15:30 – 18:30 Workshop Two: Areal Surface Metrology
– Prof Liam Blunt University of Huddersfield
– Carlos Bermudez, Sensofar Metrology
15:00 – 16:30 Early Conference Registration at Hannover Congress Centre
19:00 – 21:00 Welcome Reception to be held at Hannover Zoo

Tuesday 30 May 2017

Time Programme
08:00 – 09:00 Conference Registration at Hannover Congress Centre
09:00 – 09:05 Presidential Address by Prof. Hans Norgaard Hansen
09:05 – 09:10 Mayor of city of Hannover, Thomas Hermann
09:10 – 09:15 Vice president research of Leibniz University Hannover, Prof. Peter Wriggers
09:15 – 09:20 President of Technical University Braunschweig, Prof. Anke Kaysser-Pyzalla
09:20 – 09:55 Keynote One
Linking the International System of Units to Fundamental Constants
Prof. Joachim Ullrich, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB), DE
09:55 – 10:30 Keynote Two
Gravitational Wave Astronomy: Listening to the Dark Universe
Prof. Dr. Karsten Danzmann, Albert-Einstein-Institute Hannover, DE
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee in Exhibition
11:00 – 12:45

Co-Chair :
Alex Slocum
Wolfgang Holzapfel

Session 1: Precision Machine Development

Session Keynote:
Development of an automated assembly machine for the particle tracking system of the ALICE detector upgrade at CERN
Ivo Hamersma, IBS, NL

1.       Design and manufacture of a high-resolution 1D superconducting gravimeter
Frank Schmaljohann, PTB, DE
2.       Progress on scanning beam interference lithography tool with high environmental robustness for patterning large size grating with nanometre accuracy
Leijie Wang, Tsinghua University, Beijing, CN
3.       Utilization of machine tool repeatability in kinematic modelling
Károly Szipka, KTH, SE
4.       Strength enhancement of precision concrete parts by sol‐gel surface coating
Christoph Hahm, TU Ilmenau, DE

12:45 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:00 Coffee in Exhibition
14:00 – 15:45

Co-Chair :
Richard Leach
Sasa Zelenika

 

Session 2: Advances in Precision Engineering and Nanotechnology

Session Keynote:
High-pressure aerostatic bearing technology for true full range CNC tool spindles with ultra-precision accuracy
Ralf Dupont, Levicon, DE

1.       Additively manufactured metallic compliant structures, a focus on manufacturing strategy and material performances verification
Hervé Saudan, CSEM, CH
2.       Atomistic investigation of FIB-induced damage in diamond cutting tools under various ion irradiation conditions
Zhen Tong, University of Huddersfield, UK
3.       Large stroke three degree-of-freedom spherical flexure joint
Mark Naves, University of Twente, NL
4.       Speeding up ultra-precision manufacturing
Ekkard Brinksmeier, LFM, University of Bremen, DE

15:45 – 16:00 Coffee in Exhibition
16:00 – 17:45

Co-Chair :
Byron Knapp
Thomas Ittner

Commercial Session

16:00                                                    ETEL (Heidenhain Group)
16:04                                                    Cranfield Precision
16:08                                                    Precitech
16:12                                                     Zygo
16:16                                                     Taylor Hobson
16:20                                                    IBS
16:24                                                    Lion Precision
16:28                                                    Aerotech
16:32                                                    MI Partners
16:36                                                    NPL
16:40                                                    Olympus
16:44                                                    Mitaka Kohki Co. Ltd
16:48                                                    Huber
16:52                                                    Sensofar Metrology
16:56                                                    Innolite GmbH
17:00                                                    Queensgate Nano
17:04                                                    Professional Instruments
17:08                                                    Moore Nanotech
17:12                                                     Etalon
17:16                                                     Janssen Precision
17:20                                                    Physik Instruments
17:24                                                    Schaefer Technologie
17:28                                                    SmarAct Gmbh
17:32                                                    SIOS GmbH
17:36                                                    Levicron GmbH
17:40                                                    The High Tech Institute
17:44                                                    Attocube

17:45 – 18:30 Exhibitors Drinks Sponsored by Professional Instruments
18:30 – 19:15 euspen Football Challenge
19:30 – 21:30 Student Networking Dinner Sponsored by ASML
Free Evening

Wednesday 31 May 2017

Time Programme
08:30 – 09:05 Keynote Three
European XFEL: High precision mirrors and metrology
Dr. Harald Sinn, European X-Ray Free-Electron Laser (XFEL), Hamburg, DE
09:05 – 10:30

Co-Chair :
Enrico Savio
Ekkard Brinksmeier

Session 3: Non-Mechanical Manufacturing Processes

Session Keynote:
A novel vibration-assisted magnetic abrasive polishing method for complex internal surface finishing
Jiang Guo, SMIT, SG

1.       High rate abrasive-free polishing of single crystal diamond wafer by plasma assisted polishing
Ken Emori , Osaka univ, JP
2.       Power dissipation investigation of bespoke De-Laval nozzles for rapid Plasma Figuring process
Nan Yu, Cranfield University, UK
3.       Effects of the Cathode Dimension on the Pit Formation by Scanning Micro Electrochemical Flow Cell (SMEFC)
Cheng Guo, KU Leuven, BE

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee in Exhibition
11:00 – 12:45

Co-Chair :
Klaus Dröder
Berend Denkena

 

Session 4: Mechanical Manufacturing Processes I

Session Keynote:
Nitrides in nitriding steels diminish diffusion wear in diamond turning
Naomichi Furushiro, Kansai University, JP

1.       Development of an ultra-precision grinding technique for the production of structured micro-patches on ceramics and tool steel
Christian Young, University of Huddersfield, UK
2.       High efficiency and high precision machining of Fresnel micro-structure on silicon carbide through integrated sub-nanosecond laser ablating and ultra-precision grinding chain
Qingliang Zhao, HIT, Harbin, CN
3.       Modeling approach regarding surface functionalization by force-controlled micro and nano forming
Stefan Kühne, Technische Universität Berlin, DE
4.       An Investigation of surface generation in swing precess bonnet polishing of functional 3D-structured surfaces
Benny C.F. Cheung, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

12:45 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:00 Coffee in Exhibition
14:00 – 14:30 euspen AGM (held in plenary)
14:30 – 15:45 Poster Session One
15:45 – 16:15 Coffee in Exhibition
16:15 – 17:25

Co-Chair :
Harald Bosse
Paul Shore

Session 5: Revision of  the SI

Session Keynote:
Towards a simplified Kibble balance to realise mass in the new SI
Ian Robinson, National Physical Laboratory, UK

1.       Dissemination of the kilogram via silicon spheres
Robin Wegge, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt , DE
2.       Ion beam assisted sphericity error correction of Si spheres as new kg artefacts
Thomas Arnold, IOM Leipzig, DE

17:25 – 17:40 euspen Life Time Achievement Award 2017
17:40 – 17:50 HEIDENHAIN Scholarship Awards
17:50 – 18:00 euspen 18th International Conference and Exhibition, Venice, IT
Prof. Enrico Savio, University of Padua
18:30 – 19:00 Coach transfer to Networking Dinner
19:00 – 22:00 euspen Networking Dinner at Hannover New City Hall in the Der Gartensaal restaurant

Thursday 1 June 2017

Time Programme
08:30 – 10:35

Co-Chair
Wolfgang Knapp
Helene Durand

Session 6: Metrology

Session Keynote:
Acoustic thermometry for accurate measurement of air temperature
Michael de Podesta, NPL, UK

1.       Compact Linear Collider component fiducialisation using Frequency Scanning Interferometry
Solomon William Kamugasa, CERN, ETHZ, CH
2.       Uncertainties from Sample Magnification in Dimensional X-ray CT Metrology
Herminso Villarraga-Gómez, UNCC, US
3.       A 100 μm range linear actuator with picometer resolution, subnanometer accuracy and submicroradian tip-tilt error for the characterization of measuring instruments at the nanoscale
Marco Pisani, INRIM, IT
4.       Dimensional optical metrology of deep subwavelength grating structures
Bernd Bodermann, PTB, DE
5.       Heterodyne encoders for high-precision displacement measurement
Vivek Badami, Zygo Corporation, US

10:35 – 11:00 Coffee in Exhibition
11:00 – 12:30 Poster Session Two
Voting on posters will close 11:45
12:30 – 13:15 Lunch
13:15 – 13:40 Coffee in Exhibition
13:40 – 15:45

Co-Chair
Jelm Franse
Adrian Rankers

 

Session 7: Mechatronics and Control

Session Keynote:
Concept and control strategy for active jerk-decoupling of feed-drives
B. Denkena, University of Hannover, DE

1.       High accuracy downstream temperature control using a local heater
Michael Ronde, MI Partners, NL
2.       Non-contact transfer method of thin plate using multiphase air flow
Katsushi Furutani, Toyota Technology Institute, JP
3.       Hydrostatic bearings with micro gap sizes – a comparison between theoretical model and measurements
Stephan Purkart, KERN , Microtechnik, DE
4.       Modelling and Validation of Position Dependant Structural Deformations of a Machine Tool Structure under Gravitational Loads
Natanael Lanz, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich, CH
5.       Design and realisation of a position actuator for the E-ELT primary mirror
Arjo Bos, Eindhoven University of Technology

15:45 – 16:15 Coffee in Exhibition
16:15 – 17:40

Co-Chair
Oltmann Riemer
Hans-Werner Hoffmeister

 

Session 8: Mechanical Manufacturing Processes II

Session Keynote:
Investigation of ultra-high speed cutting mechanism by considering tool-chip friction property and inertia force derived from chip formation
Jun Shinozuka, Yokohama National University, JP

1.       Finite Element Modeling and Process Performance of Micro End-Milling of Aluminum 6082-T6
Ali Davoudinejad, Technical University of Denmark, DK
2.       Optimized workpiece clamping systems for automated micro production
Tarek Tounsi, Technische Universität Braunschweig, DE
3.       Automation of a diamond turning facility
Keith Carlise, Loxham Precision, UK

 

17:40 Closing remarks
Back To Event